From match highlights to business insights. Data is a game changer. IBM.
MELBOURNE WEATHER
° C | ° F
AOTV CATCH-UP VIDEO or highlights, videos and more...
  • 1
    Wednesday 9 January
  • 2
    Thursday 10 January
  • 3
    Friday 11 January
  • 4
    Saturday 12 January
  • 1
    Monday 14 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 15 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 16 January
  • 4
    Thursday 17 January
  • 5
    Friday 18 January
  • 6
    Saturday 19 January
  • 7
    Sunday 20 January
  • 8
    Monday 21 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 22 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 23 January
  • 11
    Thursday 24 January
  • 12
    Friday 25 January
  • 13
    Saturday 26 January
  • 14
    Sunday 27 January

Qualifying Day 1: Wednesday 9 January

Revised - Court Change 
Show Court 3
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Steve Johnson (USA)
def.
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)
6-4 6-7(5) 17-15
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Bradley Klahn (USA)
def.
Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
6-3 6-2
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Lucas Pouille (FRA)
def.
Samuel Groth (AUS)
6-2 6-2
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
James Blake (USA) [9]
def.
Marius Copil (ROU)
6-4 6-4
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Matt Reid (AUS)
def.
Ricardo Hocevar (BRA)
6-2 6-4
Court 5
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
def.
Ivo Minar (CZE)
7-6(7) 7-6(4)
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)
def.
Dominik Meffert (GER)
5-7 7-6(5) 6-2
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Matteo Viola (ITA) [19]
def.
Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
6-2 4-6 6-3
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Tennys Sandgren (USA)
def.
Potito Starace (ITA)
6-4 6-4
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
def.
Robert Farah (COL)
6-3 6-3
Court 6
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Jordan Thompson (AUS)
def.
Nicolas Renavand (FRA)
4-6 6-2 9-7
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Riccardo Ghedin (ITA)
def.
Brydan Klein (AUS)
7-5 6-1
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Matthew Barton (AUS)
def.
Kamil Capkovic (SVK)
6-1 6-3
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Adam Feeney (AUS)
def.
Daniel Kosakowski (USA)
5-7 6-4 6-3
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Maxime Teixeira (FRA)
def.
Jonathan Dasnieres De Veigy (FRA) [24]
6-4 6-0
Court 7
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Maxime Authom (BEL) [31]
def.
Jacob Grills (AUS)
6-3 6-1
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) [2]
def.
Peter Gojowczyk (GER)
6-3 6-4
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Marsel Ilhan (TUR)
def.
Nikola Mektic (CRO)
6-4 6-2
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) [12]
def.
Niels Desein (BEL)
6-3 6-2
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Mischa Zverev (GER)
def.
Yuichi Sugita (JPN) [14]
6-1 3-6 6-1
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
def.
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI)
6-3 6-2
Court 8
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Javier Marti (ESP)
def.
Jimmy Wang (TPE) [30]
6-4 6-4
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Alex Bolt (AUS)
def.
Boy Westerhof (NED)
7-6(5) 6-4
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Tim Smyczek (USA) [11]
def.
Marcelo Demoliner (BRA)
6-2 6-2
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Donald Young (USA)
def.
Aldin Setkic (BIH)
6-3 6-4
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
def.
Jesse Huta Galung (NED)
2-6 6-3 7-5
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Damir Dzumhur (BIH)
def.
Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA)
6-3 6-4
Court 9
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Dustin Brown (GER)
def.
Hiroki Moriya (JPN)
4-6 6-4 6-2
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Florent Serra (FRA) [8]
def.
Andrej Martin (SVK)
4-6 6-2 6-0
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG)
def.
Martin Alund (ARG) [5]
0-6 6-0 6-2
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Michael Yani (USA)
def.
Mirza Basic (BIH)
6-3 3-6 6-3
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Jan Mertl (CZE)
def.
Antonio Veic (CRO) [16]
6-3 6-7(5) 6-4
Court 10
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Kenny De Schepper (FRA) [6]
def.
Fabiano De Paula (BRA)
7-5 6-1
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Jan Hernych (CZE)
def.
Gianluca Naso (ITA)
6-3 6-2
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Amir Weintraub (ISR)
def.
Wayne Odesnik (USA) [22]
7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Denys Molchanov (UKR)
def.
Farrukh Dustov (UZB)
7-6(5) 6-4
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Arnau Brugues-Davi (ESP)
def.
Ze Zhang (CHN) [32]
6-3 6-2
Court 11
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Ryan Sweeting (USA) [21]
def.
Alex Kuznetsov (USA)
6-4 6-2
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) [1]
def.
Evgeny Korolev (KAZ)
7-5 6-2
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Radu Albot (MDA)
def.
Rik De Voest (RSA)
4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER)
def.
Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) [23]
6-3 6-4
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) [13]
def.
Oleksandr Nedovyesov (UKR)
6-3 6-4
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Rajeev Ram (USA) [15]
def.
Nicolas Devilder (FRA)
6-3 7-6(5)
Court 12
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
David Guez (FRA)
def.
Gregoire Burquier (FRA)
6-3 6-4
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
def.
Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) [29]
6-2 7-5
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Danai Udomchoke (THA) [28]
def.
Vincent Millot (FRA)
7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Marc Gicquel (FRA) [20]
def.
Denis Zivkovic (USA)
6-2 6-3
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Julian Reister (GER)
def.
Denis Kudla (USA) [18]
7-6(2) 6-2
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) [25]
def.
Alessandro Giannessi (ITA)
6-3 5-7 6-4
Court 13
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Dudi Sela (ISR) [3]
def.
Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP)
6-1 4-1 Ret.
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Paul Capdeville (CHI)
def.
Jack Sock (USA) [26]
6-7(4) 7-6(1) 3-1 Ret.
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)
def.
Yuki Bhambri (IND)
6-3 4-6 6-4
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Ti Chen (TPE)
def.
Simon Greul (GER) [27]
7-6(4) Ret.
Not Before:5:55 PM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round
Complete
Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE)
def.
Bastian Knittel (GER)
6-3 6-0
Court 14
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Steven Diez (CAN)
def.
Pavol Cervenak (SVK)
2-6 6-4 7-5
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Peter Polansky (CAN)
def.
Christopher Rungkat (INA)
6-3 6-2
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Jamie Baker (GBR)
def.
Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU)
6-3 7-5
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP)
def.
Erik Chvojka (CAN)
7-6(4) 6-3
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
def.
Guilherme Clezar (BRA)
6-3 7-6(6)
Court 15
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Daniel Brands (GER) [7]
def.
Frank Dancevic (CAN)
6-7(4) 6-4 7-5
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Michael Berrer (GER) [17]
def.
Michal Przysiezny (POL)
6-2 6-3
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) [4]
def.
Andrey Golubev (KAZ)
6-3 7-5
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
Matthias Bachinger (GER) [10]
def.
Stephane Robert (FRA)
6-3 7-6(2)
 Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Complete
James Ward (GBR)
def.
Boris Pashanski (SRB)
6-4 6-3

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.

AOTV brought to you by Rolex
Latest News
Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
Technology