From match highlights to business insights. Data is a game changer. IBM.
MELBOURNE WEATHER
° C | ° F
AOTV CATCH-UP VIDEO or highlights, videos and more...
  • 1
    Wednesday 9 January
  • 2
    Thursday 10 January
  • 3
    Friday 11 January
  • 4
    Saturday 12 January
  • 1
    Monday 14 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 15 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 16 January
  • 4
    Thursday 17 January
  • 5
    Friday 18 January
  • 6
    Saturday 19 January
  • 7
    Sunday 20 January
  • 8
    Monday 21 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 22 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 23 January
  • 11
    Thursday 24 January
  • 12
    Friday 25 January
  • 13
    Saturday 26 January
  • 14
    Sunday 27 January

Day 5: Friday 18 January

Revised - NB Time Added 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - 3rd Round Complete
Angelique Kerber (GER) [5]
def.
Madison Keys (USA)
6-2 7-5
 Women's Singles - 3rd Round Complete
Na Li (CHN) [6]
def.
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) [27]
6-4 6-1
 Men's Singles - 3rd Round Complete
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1]
def.
Radek Stepanek (CZE) [31]
6-4 6-3 7-5
Rod Laver Arena
7:00 PM
 Women's Singles - 3rd Round Complete
Maria Sharapova (RUS) [2]
def.
Venus Williams (USA) [25]
6-1 6-3
 Men's Singles - 3rd Round Complete
David Ferrer (ESP) [4]
def.
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) [28]
6-4 6-2 6-3
Hisense Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - 3rd Round Complete
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4]
def.
Heather Watson (GBR)
6-3 6-1
 Women's Singles - 3rd Round Complete
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [13]
def.
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [22]
7-5 6-3
 Men's Singles - 3rd Round Complete
Kevin Anderson (RSA)
def.
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) [22]
4-6 6-3 4-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Hisense Arena
7:00 PM
Not Before:7:10 PM
 Men's Singles - 3rd Round
Complete
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [5]
def.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) [26]
6-3 6-2 6-2
 Mixed Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Sania Mirza (IND) [3] /
  Bob Bryan (USA) [3]
def.
Samantha Stosur (AUS) /
  Luke Saville (AUS)
6-2 6-2
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - 3rd Round Complete
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [19]
def.
Marion Bartoli (FRA) [11]
6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
Not Before:1:00 PM
 Men's Singles - 3rd Round
Complete
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) [8]
def.
Julien Benneteau (FRA) [32]
3-6 6-4 2-6 6-4 6-3
 Men's Singles - 3rd Round Complete
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) [15]
def.
Sam Querrey (USA) [20]
7-6(6) 7-5 6-4
Margaret Court Arena
7:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Daniele Bracciali (ITA) /
  Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
def.
Alex Bolt (AUS) /
  Greg Jones (AUS)
6-2 7-6(4)
Show Court 2
11:00 AM
 Mixed Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) /
  Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
def.
Olivia Rogowska (AUS) /
  Marinko Matosevic (AUS)
6-3 6-3
 Women's Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) /
  Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
def.
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) [3] /
  Lisa Raymond (USA) [3]
6-4 6-4
 Men's Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Mike Bryan (USA) [1] /
  Bob Bryan (USA) [1]
def.
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) /
  Andreas Seppi (ITA)
6-3 6-4
 Men's Singles - 3rd Round Complete
Kei Nishikori (JPN) [16]
def.
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
7-6(3) 6-2 6-3
Show Court 3
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - 3rd Round Complete
Julia Goerges (GER) [18]
def.
Jie Zheng (CHN)
6-3 1-6 7-5
 Mixed Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) /
  Bruno Soares (BRA)
def.
Bojana Bobusic (AUS) /
  Chris Guccione (AUS)
6-4 6-7(7) [10-3]
 Men's Singles - 3rd Round Complete
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) [10]
def.
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [24]
7-6(3) 7-6(4) 6-1
 Women's Singles - 3rd Round Complete
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
def.
Valeria Savinykh (RUS)
6-2 4-6 6-3
Court 6
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [15] /
  Shuai Peng (CHN) [15]
def.
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) /
  Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
6-2 6-4
 Men's Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Marcel Granollers (ESP) [3] /
  Marc Lopez (ESP) [3]
def.
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) /
  Potito Starace (ITA)
7-5 6-4
 Men's Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) /
  Lukasz Kubot (POL)
def.
Samuel Groth (AUS) /
  Matt Reid (AUS)
6-4 3-6 6-3
 Men's Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) /
  Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
def.
John Peers (AUS) /
  John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
6-3 6-3
Court 7
1:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) [6] /
  Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [6]
def.
Xavier Malisse (BEL) /
  Dick Norman (BEL)
7-6(5) 6-4
 Men's Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Eric Butorac (USA) /
  Paul Hanley (AUS)
def.
Michael Kohlmann (GER) /
  Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
6-1 6-4
Not Before:4:30 PM
 Women's Doubles - 2nd Round
Complete
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [4] /
  Elena Vesnina (RUS) [4]
def.
Mandy Minella (LUX) /
  Megan Moulton-Levy (USA)
6-4 6-4
Court 8
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) /
  Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
def.
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [2] /
  Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [2]
7-5 3-6 6-3
 Women's Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Liezel Huber (USA) [6] /
  Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) [6]
def.
Xinyun Han (CHN) /
  Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN)
1-6 7-6(3) 6-3
 Men's Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) /
  Robert Farah (COL)
def.
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) /
  Go Soeda (JPN)
6-4 6-4
 Mixed Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Zi Yan (CHN) /
  Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
def.
Tamira Paszek (AUT) /
  Alexander Peya (AUT)
6-2 6-2
Court 13
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) /
  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
def.
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) /
  Ksenia Pervak (KAZ)
3-2 Ret.
Not Before:12:05 PM
 Women's Doubles - 2nd Round
Complete
Sara Errani (ITA) [1] /
  Roberta Vinci (ITA) [1]
def.
Jill Craybas (USA) /
  Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
6-2 6-0
Not Before:3:30 PM
 Women's Doubles - 2nd Round
Complete
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) [7] /
  Jie Zheng (CHN) [7]
def.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) /
  Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
6-3 6-3
Court 15
1:00 PM
 Women's Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) /
  Lucie Safarova (CZE)
def.
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) [8] /
  Abigail Spears (USA) [8]
6-4 6-2
 Women's Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Natalie Grandin (RSA) [14] /
  Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) [14]
def.
Melinda Czink (HUN) /
  Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
6-3 6-3

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.

AOTV brought to you by Rolex
Latest News
Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
Technology