From match highlights to business insights. Data is a game changer. IBM.
MELBOURNE WEATHER
° C | ° F
AOTV CATCH-UP VIDEO or highlights, videos and more...
  • 1
    Wednesday 9 January
  • 2
    Thursday 10 January
  • 3
    Friday 11 January
  • 4
    Saturday 12 January
  • 1
    Monday 14 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 15 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 16 January
  • 4
    Thursday 17 January
  • 5
    Friday 18 January
  • 6
    Saturday 19 January
  • 7
    Sunday 20 January
  • 8
    Monday 21 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 22 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 23 January
  • 11
    Thursday 24 January
  • 12
    Friday 25 January
  • 13
    Saturday 26 January
  • 14
    Sunday 27 January

Day 9: Tuesday 22 January

Revised - Court Change 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Quarterfinals Complete
Na Li (CHN) [6]
def.
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4]
7-5 6-3
 Men's Singles - Quarterfinals Complete
David Ferrer (ESP) [4]
def.
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) [10]
4-6 4-6 7-5 7-6(4) 6-2
Not Before:3:30 PM
 Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Complete
Maria Sharapova (RUS) [2]
def.
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [19]
6-2 6-2
Rod Laver Arena
7:30 PM
 Men's Singles - Quarterfinals Complete
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1]
def.
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [5]
6-1 4-6 6-1 6-4
 Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) /
  Matthew Ebden (AUS)
def.
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [2] /
  Leander Paes (IND) [2]
6-3 6-2
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Legends' Doubles Complete
Lindsay Davenport (USA) /
  Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
def.
Nicole Bradtke (AUS) /
  Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
4-6 6-3 1-0(6)
Not Before:12:30 PM
 Men's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Complete
Marcel Granollers (ESP) [3] /
  Marc Lopez (ESP) [3]
def.
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) /
  Benoit Paire (FRA)
6-3 6-1
 Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals Complete
Sara Errani (ITA) [1] /
  Roberta Vinci (ITA) [1]
def.
Serena Williams (USA) [12] /
  Venus Williams (USA) [12]
3-6 7-6(1) 7-5
 Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals Complete
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) /
  Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
def.
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) /
  Lucie Safarova (CZE)
6-2 6-3
 Legends' Doubles Complete
Wayne Arthurs (AUS) /
  Pat Cash (AUS)
def.
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO) /
  Cedric Pioline (FRA)
4-6 7-6(8) 1-0(5)
Show Court 2
11:00 AM
 Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) /
  Denis Istomin (UZB)
def.
Zi Yan (CHN) /
  Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
6-2 6-1
 Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals Complete
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) /
  Saisai Zheng (CHN)
def.
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) [7] /
  Jie Zheng (CHN) [7]
6-3 5-7 7-5
 Men's Doubles - Quarterfinals Complete
Robin Haase (NED) /
  Igor Sijsling (NED)
def.
David Marrero (ESP) [11] /
  Fernando Verdasco (ESP) [11]
6-4 7-6(3)
 Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Nadia Petrova (RUS) [5] /
  Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) [5]
def.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) /
  Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
3-6 6-2 [10-5]
Not Before:6:00 PM
 Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round
Complete
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) /
  David Marrero (ESP)
def.
Liezel Huber (USA) [4] /
  Max Mirnyi (BLR) [4]
6-2 5-7 [10-4]
Show Court 3
11:00 AM
 Legends' Doubles Complete
Jacco Eltingh (NED) /
  Paul Haarhuis (NED)
def.
Darren Cahill (AUS) /
  Mats Wilander (SWE)
7-6(4) 6-2
 Junior Boys' Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) [3]
def.
Cameron Norrie (NZL)
6-3 6-1
 Junior Boys' Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Wayne Montgomery (RSA) [7]
def.
Quentin Halys (FRA)
6-4 6-4
 Junior Boys' Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) /
  Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
def.
Filippo Baldi (ITA) [3] /
  Robin Stanek (CZE) [3]
6-3 6-1
 Junior Girls' Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Antonia Lottner (GER) [2] /
  Erin Routliffe (CAN) [2]
def.
Harriet Dart (GBR) /
  Ching-Wen Hsu (TPE)
6-3 6-2
Court 6
11:00 AM
 Junior Boys' Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)
def.
Robin Stanek (CZE)
2-6 6-4 6-3
 Junior Girls' Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS)
def.
Danielle Wagland (AUS)
6-1 6-2
 Junior Girls' Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Elise Mertens (BEL) [8]
def.
Rebecca Peterson (SWE)
6-4 2-6 6-3
Not Before:3:45 PM
 Junior Girls' Doubles - 2nd Round
Complete
Anna Danilina (KAZ) [5] /
  Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) [5]
def.
Naiktha Bains (AUS) /
  Danielle Wagland (AUS)
6-3 6-2
Court 7
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Ching-Wen Hsu (TPE) [5]
def.
Klaartje Liebens (BEL)
4-6 6-1 6-0
 Junior Boys' Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA) [2]
def.
Young Seok Kim (KOR)
6-2 6-4
 Junior Boys' Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Jurence Zosimo Mendoza (PHI) /
  Pak Long Yeung (HKG)
def.
Mackenzie McDonald (USA) [7] /
  Mazen Osama (EGY) [7]
7-6(4) 1-6 [10-6]
Not Before:3:45 PM
 Junior Boys' Doubles - 2nd Round
Complete
Maximilian Marterer (GER) /
  Lucas Miedler (AUT)
def.
Omar Jasika (AUS) /
  Blake Mott (AUS)
6-4 6-4
 Junior Boys' Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Seong Chan Hong (KOR) /
  Young Seok Kim (KOR)
def.
Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA) [2] /
  Elias Ymer (SWE) [2]
3-6 7-5 [10-5]
Court 8
11:00 AM
 Junior Boys' Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Enzo Couacaud (FRA)
def.
Ku Keon Kang (KOR)
6-1 6-3
 Junior Girls' Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Ipek Soylu (TUR)
def.
Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) [11]
6-4 6-4
 Junior Boys' Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Enzo Couacaud (FRA) /
  Stefano Napolitano (ITA)
def.
Jacob Grills (AUS) /
  Daniel Guccione (AUS)
6-3 6-4
Not Before:3:00 PM
 Junior Girls' Doubles - 2nd Round
Complete
Camilla Rosatello (ITA) [8] /
  Ipek Soylu (TUR) [8]
def.
Brooke Rischbieth (AUS) /
  Sara Tomic (AUS)
6-3 7-5
 Junior Girls' Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Alice Matteucci (ITA) /
  Gabriela Pantuckova (CZE)
def.
Fiona Ferro (FRA) [7] /
  Katerina Siniakova (CZE) [7]
1-6 7-5 [10-5]
Court 19
11:00 AM
 Junior Boys' Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Omar Jasika (AUS)
def.
Naoki Nakagawa (JPN)
6-3 6-2
 Junior Girls' Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Katerina Siniakova (CZE) [2]
def.
Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS)
6-0 6-2
 Junior Girls' Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
def.
Sandra Samir (EGY)
6-3 6-4
 Junior Boys' Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Hyeon Chung (KOR) /
  Duk-Young Kim (KOR)
def.
Gustav Hansson (SWE) /
  Takashi Saito (JPN)
7-6(4) 6-3
 Junior Girls' Doubles - 2nd Round Complete
Ana Konjuh (CRO) [1] /
  Carol Zhao (CAN) [1]
def.
Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) /
  Giulia Pairone (ITA)
6-3 6-1
Not Before:4:30 PM
 Junior Girls' Doubles - 2nd Round
Complete
Kamonwan Buayam (THA) /
  Ziyue Sun (CHN)
def.
Katy Dunne (GBR) [4] /
  Christina Makarova (USA) [4]
6-1 6-0
Court 20
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Adrijana Lekaj (CRO)
def.
Ivana Jorovic (SRB)
2-6 6-3 6-4
 Junior Boys' Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Franko Miocic (CRO)
def.
Maximilian Marterer (GER) [10]
6-4 6-4
Not Before:3:15 PM
 Junior Girls' Doubles - 2nd Round
Complete
Ilka Csoregi (ROM) /
  Ivana Jorovic (SRB)
def.
Samantha Harris (AUS) /
  Astra Sharma (AUS)
6-4 6-2
Not Before:4:15 PM
 Junior Boys' Doubles - 2nd Round
Complete
Karen Khachanov (RUS) /
  Franko Miocic (CRO)
def.
Borna Coric (CRO) [1] /
  Laslo Djere (SRB) [1]
2-6 6-3 [10-7]
Court 22
11:00 AM
 Junior Boys' Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Hugo Di Feo (CAN) [16]
def.
Petros Chrysochos (CYP)
6-7(2) 7-6(2) 6-2
 Junior Girls' Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Katy Dunne (GBR) [13]
def.
Katherine Ip (HKG)
6-4 6-4
Not Before:3:15 PM
 Junior Boys' Doubles - 2nd Round
Complete
Jay Andrijic (AUS) /
  Bradley Mousley (AUS)
def.
Hugo Di Feo (CAN) [5] /
  Brayden Schnur (CAN) [5]
6-3 7-5
Not Before:4:00 PM
 Junior Girls' Doubles - 2nd Round
Complete
Oleksandra Korashvili (UKR) [6] /
  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) [6]
def.
Katherine Ip (HKG) /
  Xiaodi You (CHN)
6-1 7-6(4)

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.

AOTV brought to you by Rolex
Latest News
Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
Technology