From match highlights to business insights. Data is a game changer. IBM.
MELBOURNE WEATHER
° C | ° F
AOTV CATCH-UP VIDEO or highlights, videos and more...
  • 1
    Wednesday 9 January
  • 2
    Thursday 10 January
  • 3
    Friday 11 January
  • 4
    Saturday 12 January
  • 1
    Monday 14 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 15 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 16 January
  • 4
    Thursday 17 January
  • 5
    Friday 18 January
  • 6
    Saturday 19 January
  • 7
    Sunday 20 January
  • 8
    Monday 21 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 22 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 23 January
  • 11
    Thursday 24 January
  • 12
    Friday 25 January
  • 13
    Saturday 26 January
  • 14
    Sunday 27 January

Day 1: Monday 14 January

Revised - Court Change 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Maria Sharapova (RUS) [2]
def.
Olga Puchkova (RUS)
6-0 6-0
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Samantha Stosur (AUS) [9]
def.
Kai-Chen Chang (TPE)
7-6(3) 6-3
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1]
def.
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
6-2 6-4 7-5
Rod Laver Arena
7:00 PM
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) [8]
def.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
7-6(4) 7-5 6-3
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [13]
def.
Melinda Czink (HUN)
6-2 6-1
Hisense Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Venus Williams (USA) [25]
def.
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
6-1 6-0
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) [22]
def.
David Goffin (BEL)
6-3 3-6 4-6 6-3 6-4
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [15]
def.
Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
3-6 6-0 6-1
Not Before:5:00 PM
 Men's Singles - 1st Round
Complete
David Ferrer (ESP) [4]
def.
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
6-3 6-4 6-2
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Na Li (CHN) [6]
def.
Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ)
6-1 6-3
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4]
def.
Bojana Bobusic (AUS)
7-5 6-0
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) [23]
def.
Matthew Ebden (AUS)
4-6 6-7(0) 6-2 7-6(4) 6-3
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Madison Keys (USA)
def.
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
6-4 7-6(0)
Margaret Court Arena
7:00 PM
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) [28]
def.
Albert Ramos (ESP)
6-7(0) 7-6(4) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Show Court 2
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Julia Goerges (GER) [18]
def.
Vera Dushevina (RUS)
7-5 2-6 6-4
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [5]
def.
Michael Russell (USA)
6-3 7-5 6-3
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Angelique Kerber (GER) [5]
def.
Elina Svitolina (UKR)
6-2 6-4
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
def.
Juan Monaco (ARG) [11]
7-6(3) 6-1 6-1
Not Before:5:00 PM
 Men's Singles - 1st Round
Complete
Kevin Anderson (RSA)
def.
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
3-6 7-6(3) 6-3 6-4
Show Court 3
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) [10]
def.
Steve Johnson (USA)
7-5 6-7(4) 6-2 6-7(6) 6-2
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [22]
def.
Johanna Larsson (SWE)
6-2 6-2
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Marion Bartoli (FRA) [11]
def.
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
6-2 6-4
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
def.
John Millman (AUS)
6-4 6-4 3-6 0-6 7-5
Court 5
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
def.
Maxime Authom (BEL)
1-6 7-6(5) 7-6(4) 6-2
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Maria Joao Koehler (POR)
def.
Karin Knapp (ITA)
3-6 6-3 6-3
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA)
def.
Camila Giorgi (ITA)
6-2 6-3
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
def.
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
6-0 2-6 6-4 3-6 6-1
Court 6
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Kei Nishikori (JPN) [16]
def.
Victor Hanescu (ROU)
6-7(5) 6-3 6-1 6-3
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Misaki Doi (JPN)
def.
Petra Martic (CRO)
6-3 6-4
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Vesna Dolonc (SRB)
def.
Olivia Rogowska (AUS)
5-7 7-5 8-6
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Sam Querrey (USA) [20]
def.
Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
6-7(2) 6-4 6-2 6-4
Court 7
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
def.
Sacha Jones (AUS)
6-3 6-2
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) [15]
def.
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER)
6-2 6-4 6-3
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) [26]
def.
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
6-1 6-1 6-2
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Valeria Savinykh (RUS)
def.
Mandy Minella (LUX)
7-6(4) 6-1
Not Before:5:00 PM
 Women's Singles - 1st Round
Complete
Ksenia Pervak (KAZ)
def.
Mona Barthel (GER) [32]
7-5 2-6 6-4
Court 8
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) [27]
def.
Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
6-4 6-2
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Ryan Harrison (USA)
def.
Santiago Giraldo (COL)
2-6 6-4 7-5 6-4
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Jie Zheng (CHN)
def.
Yuxuan Zhang (CHN)
6-1 3-6 6-4
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [24]
def.
Simone Bolelli (ITA)
7-5 6-4 6-3
Court 10
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Olga Govortsova (BLR)
def.
Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
2-6 6-3 6-2
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
def.
Adrian Ungur (ROU)
6-4 6-4 6-2
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Somdev Devvarman (IND)
def.
Bjorn Phau (GER)
6-3 6-2 6-3
Not Before:6:15 PM
 Men's Singles - 1st Round
Complete
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
def.
Gilles Muller (LUX)
6-2 6-4 7-6(3)
Court 11
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
def.
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
6-3 6-7(5) 2-6 7-5 11-9
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
def.
Arantxa Rus (NED)
6-4 6-2
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
def.
Arnau Brugues-Davi (ESP)
6-3 6-2 6-4
Court 13
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Julien Benneteau (FRA) [32]
def.
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
6-4 6-2 6-4
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Alize Cornet (FRA)
def.
Marina Erakovic (NZL)
7-5 6-7(3) 10-8
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Heather Watson (GBR)
def.
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU)
2-6 6-3 6-2
Court 15
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
def.
Julian Reister (GER)
4-6 7-6(4) 6-1 6-2
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) [23]
def.
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
6-1 6-2
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Tamira Paszek (AUT) [30]
def.
Stefanie Voegele (SUI)
4-6 6-4 7-5
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Radek Stepanek (CZE) [31]
def.
Viktor Troicki (SRB)
5-7 4-6 6-3 6-3 7-5
Court 19
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
def.
Pablo Andujar (ESP)
6-3 6-1 6-2
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [19]
def.
Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR)
6-2 7-5
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Tim Smyczek (USA)
def.
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
6-4 7-6(5) 7-5
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)
def.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
6-1 1-6 6-1
Court 20
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Romina Oprandi (SUI)
def.
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
4-6 7-5 6-2
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
def.
Nina Bratchikova (RUS)
6-4 6-3
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Brian Baker (USA)
def.
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)
7-6(4) 6-3 6-7(0) 3-6 6-2
Court 22
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
def.
Lukasz Kubot (POL)
6-7(4) 6-4 6-0 4-6 6-4
 Men's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Tobias Kamke (GER)
def.
Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
6-1 6-4 6-1
 Women's Singles - 1st Round Complete
Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
def.
Kiki Bertens (NED)
6-2 7-6(8)

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.

AOTV brought to you by Rolex
Latest News
Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
Technology