From match highlights to business insights. Data is a game changer. IBM.
MELBOURNE WEATHER
° C | ° F
AOTV CATCH-UP VIDEO or highlights, videos and more...
  • 1
    Wednesday 9 January
  • 2
    Thursday 10 January
  • 3
    Friday 11 January
  • 4
    Saturday 12 January
  • 1
    Monday 14 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 15 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 16 January
  • 4
    Thursday 17 January
  • 5
    Friday 18 January
  • 6
    Saturday 19 January
  • 7
    Sunday 20 January
  • 8
    Monday 21 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 22 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 23 January
  • 11
    Thursday 24 January
  • 12
    Friday 25 January
  • 13
    Saturday 26 January
  • 14
    Sunday 27 January

Day 3: Wednesday 16 January

Revised - Court Change 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4]
def.
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
6-3 6-3
 Men's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [5]
def.
Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
6-2 6-2 6-4
 Women's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Jie Zheng (CHN)
def.
Samantha Stosur (AUS) [9]
6-4 1-6 7-5
Rod Laver Arena
7:00 PM
 Women's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Venus Williams (USA) [25]
def.
Alize Cornet (FRA)
6-3 6-3
 Men's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1]
def.
Ryan Harrison (USA)
6-1 6-2 6-3
Hisense Arena
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) [10]
def.
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
6-4 6-1 6-2
 Women's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Na Li (CHN) [6]
def.
Olga Govortsova (BLR)
6-2 7-5
 Men's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) [28]
def.
Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
3-6 6-3 6-2 6-2
 Women's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Maria Sharapova (RUS) [2]
def.
Misaki Doi (JPN)
6-0 6-0
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Angelique Kerber (GER) [5]
def.
Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
6-3 6-1
 Women's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Julia Goerges (GER) [18]
def.
Romina Oprandi (SUI)
6-3 6-2
 Men's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
David Ferrer (ESP) [4]
def.
Tim Smyczek (USA)
6-0 7-5 4-6 6-3
 Women's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [13]
def.
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)
7-5 1-6 6-4
Margaret Court Arena
7:00 PM
 Men's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) [22]
def.
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
6-1 6-3 6-2
Show Court 2
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Valeria Savinykh (RUS)
def.
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [15]
7-6(6) 6-4
 Men's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) [15]
def.
Tobias Kamke (GER)
6-3 7-6(4) Ret.
Not Before:3:50 PM
 Women's Singles - 2nd Round
Complete
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [22]
def.
Maria Joao Koehler (POR)
2-6 7-6(5) 6-2
 Men's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) [8]
def.
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
6-3 6-4 3-6 4-6 7-5
Show Court 3
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Kei Nishikori (JPN) [16]
def.
Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
7-6(4) 6-4 6-1
 Women's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Madison Keys (USA)
def.
Tamira Paszek (AUT) [30]
6-2 6-1
 Women's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Marion Bartoli (FRA) [11]
def.
Vesna Dolonc (SRB)
7-5 6-0
 Men's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Radek Stepanek (CZE) [31]
def.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
6-2 6-2 6-4
Court 5
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) /
  Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
def.
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) /
  Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
4-6 6-3 6-2
 Men's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Robert Lindstedt (SWE) [7] /
  Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [7]
def.
Michael Llodra (FRA) /
  Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
3-6 7-5 Ret.
Not Before:2:55 PM
 Men's Doubles - 1st Round
Complete
Michael Kohlmann (GER) /
  Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
def.
Colin Fleming (GBR) /
  Jamie Murray (GBR)
7-5 7-5
 Men's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) /
  Andreas Seppi (ITA)
def.
Lukas Rosol (CZE) /
  Viktor Troicki (SRB)
6-3 6-4
Not Before:6:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - 1st Round
Complete
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) /
  Lukasz Kubot (POL)
def.
Frantisek Cermak (CZE) [15] /
  Michal Mertinak (SVK) [15]
6-4 6-2
Court 6
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
def.
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) [23]
6-1 6-0
 Men's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Sam Querrey (USA) [20]
def.
Brian Baker (USA)
6-7(2) 1-1 Ret.
Not Before:1:50 PM
 Women's Singles - 2nd Round
Complete
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [19]
def.
Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA)
6-3 6-3
 Men's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Julien Benneteau (FRA) [32]
def.
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
4-6 7-5 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Court 7
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) /
  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
def.
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) [10] /
  Sania Mirza (IND) [10]
7-6(4) 6-3
 Women's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) /
  Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
def.
Polona Hercog (SLO) /
  Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
6-2 6-4
 Men's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Eric Butorac (USA) /
  Paul Hanley (AUS)
def.
Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) [13] /
  Scott Lipsky (USA) [13]
6-4 7-5
 Women's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [15] /
  Shuai Peng (CHN) [15]
def.
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) /
  Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
6-1 6-4
 Men's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Samuel Groth (AUS) /
  Matt Reid (AUS)
def.
James Duckworth (AUS) /
  Chris Guccione (AUS)
6-3 6-7(1) 7-6(5)
Court 8
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [24]
def.
Somdev Devvarman (IND)
6-7(10) 3-6 6-1 6-0 7-5
 Women's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Heather Watson (GBR)
def.
Ksenia Pervak (KAZ)
4-6 7-6(7) 6-2
 Men's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Kevin Anderson (RSA)
def.
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
6-1 7-5 6-4
Court 10
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Melinda Czink (HUN) /
  Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
def.
Simona Halep (ROU) /
  Arantxa Rus (NED)
4-6 6-2 7-6(2)
 Men's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) /
  Go Soeda (JPN)
def.
Julian Knowle (AUT) [14] /
  Filip Polasek (SVK) [14]
4-6 7-6(8) 6-3
 Women's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [2] /
  Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [2]
def.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) /
  Christina McHale (USA)
6-4 6-3
Not Before:5:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - 1st Round
Complete
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) /
  Potito Starace (ITA)
def.
Benjamin Becker (GER) /
  Frank Moser (GER)
7-6(0) 6-3
Court 11
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Jill Craybas (USA) /
  Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
def.
Rika Fujiwara (JPN) /
  Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)
6-1 6-4
 Women's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) /
  Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
def.
Kiki Bertens (NED) /
  Tatjana Malek (GER)
7-6(7) 4-6 7-5
 Men's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Daniele Bracciali (ITA) /
  Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
def.
Ivan Dodig (CRO) [10] /
  Marcelo Melo (BRA) [10]
7-5 6-7(1) 7-6(5)
 Women's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) /
  Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
def.
Annika Beck (GER) /
  Liga Dekmeijere (LAT)
6-1 2-6 6-1
Court 13
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) [3] /
  Lisa Raymond (USA) [3]
def.
Alicja Rosolska (POL) /
  Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
6-2 1-6 6-4
 Men's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
def.
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) [23]
3-6 7-6(4) 6-2 3-6 6-3
 Men's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Mike Bryan (USA) [1] /
  Bob Bryan (USA) [1]
def.
Oliver Marach (AUT) /
  Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
7-5 6-3
 Men's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Rohan Bopanna (IND) [12] /
  Rajeev Ram (USA) [12]
def.
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) /
  Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
6-2 6-4
Court 15
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) [6] /
  Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [6]
def.
David Goffin (BEL) /
  Simon Stadler (GER)
6-3 6-1
 Men's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Alex Bolt (AUS) /
  Greg Jones (AUS)
def.
Alejandro Falla (COL) /
  Santiago Giraldo (COL)
3-6 6-2 7-6(5)
 Men's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Marcel Granollers (ESP) [3] /
  Marc Lopez (ESP) [3]
def.
Dustin Brown (GER) /
  Christopher Kas (GER)
6-2 3-6 7-6(7)
 Men's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) [5] /
  Daniel Nestor (CAN) [5]
def.
Pablo Andujar (ESP) /
  Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
6-2 6-4
Court 19
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Simone Bolelli (ITA) /
  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
def.
Johan Brunstrom (SWE) /
  Frederik Nielsen (DEN)
6-3 6-3
 Men's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) [26]
def.
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
6-7(4) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3 6-2
 Women's Singles - 2nd Round Complete
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) [27]
def.
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
1-6 6-3 6-2
 Women's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Natalie Grandin (RSA) [14] /
  Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) [14]
def.
Viktorija Rajicic (AUS) /
  Storm Sanders (AUS)
6-4 6-4
Court 20
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Darija Jurak (CRO) /
  Katalin Marosi (HUN)
def.
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) /
  Shahar Peer (ISR)
6-0 6-3
 Women's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Shuko Aoyama (JPN) /
  Irina Falconi (USA)
def.
Vania King (USA) [11] /
  Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [11]
6-3 5-7 7-6(2)
 Women's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Sara Errani (ITA) [1] /
  Roberta Vinci (ITA) [1]
def.
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) /
  Johanna Larsson (SWE)
7-6(3) 6-2
 Men's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Robin Haase (NED) /
  Igor Sijsling (NED)
def.
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) /
  Albert Ramos (ESP)
7-6(3) 6-7(6) 7-6(6)
Court 22
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Mandy Minella (LUX) /
  Megan Moulton-Levy (USA)
def.
Petra Martic (CRO) /
  Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
2-6 6-4 7-6(8)
 Women's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Xinyun Han (CHN) /
  Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN)
def.
Andreja Klepac (SLO) /
  Anna Tatishvili (GEO)
1-6 7-6(5) 7-5
 Women's Doubles - 1st Round Complete
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) /
  Lucie Safarova (CZE)
def.
Timea Babos (HUN) /
  Laura Robson (GBR)
6-2 6-4

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.

AOTV brought to you by Rolex
Latest News
Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
Technology